apple pay buttonapple pay buttoncheckcheckchevron downchevron downcircle infocircle infocta circle checkcta circle checkcta link arrow leftcta link arrow leftExpandexpand iconHelpfulIcon of a happy faceiTunesiTunes Logolock lockedlock lockedlock unlockedlock unlockedmap pinmap pinminusminusnavigation primary cartnavigation primary cartnavigation primary cart fullnavigation primary cart fullnavigation primary hamburgernavigation primary hamburgerNetflixNetflix LogoLoading ...Patagonia Loading Iconpausepausepaw eventpaw eventpaw petitionpaw petitionpaw volunteerpaw volunteerpayment amexpayment amexpayment applepayment applepayment card amexpayment card amexpayment card apple paypayment card apple paypayment card discoverpayment card discoverpayment card mastercardpayment card mastercardpayment card paypalpayment card paypalpayment card venmopayment card venmopayment card visapayment card visapayment mastercardpayment mastercardpayment paypalpayment paypalpayment visapayment visapaypal buttonpaypal buttonPrintPrinter Iconproduct checkproduct check?rating fitrating fitrating star filledrating star filledrating star outlinedrating star outlinedUnhelpfulIcon of a sad faceshareshareshopping bagshopping bagshopping bag filledshopping bag filledshopping tool carat downshopping tool carat downsocial facebooksocial facebooksocial instagramsocial instagramLinkedInLinkedIn Logosocial pinterestsocial pinterestsocial twittersocial twitterthumbs downthumbs downthumbs upthumbs upvolume mutedvolume mutedvolume unmutedvolume unmuted arrow expandarrow expandburgerburgerchevron down bigchevron down bigchevron leftchevron leftchevron rightchevron rightchevron sliderchevron slidercta circle searchcta circle searchcta circle xcta circle xellipsesellipsesinfoinfopro logopro logopro logopro logologologonavigation primary searchnavigation primary searchnavigation primary xnavigation primary xplayplayplusplussearchsearchxx

This Privacy Policy was updated on June 15, 2020.

 

Patagonia Provisions, Inc. (“Patagonia,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) believes in protecting our customers’ privacy. This privacy policy describes the kinds of information that we may gather about you; how we may use it; how we protect it; when we may disclose it; and the choices you have regarding your information. By using this website you consent to the practices described below.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect and store any identifiable information that you choose to provide in connection with your use of the website and share that information with our parent, subsidiaries, affiliated companies and trusted business partners. This may include personally identifiable information (such as your name, shipping address, billing address, email address, phone number and credit card number) that we need in order to process your orders, communicate with you, or provide you with services that you request.

Information that you give us may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as order history and demographic information) from third-party sources to make our marketing efforts more efficient. Examples of other information we receive from third-party sources include updated delivery and address information, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or catalog more easily.

 

Uses of Personal Information About You

Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for products that you purchase. Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information about our company to you. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings as described below (see “How to remove your name from our mailing, sharing or email list” below).

If you provide your email address through our website, we will send you emails about our products, and we’ll also send you information and advertisements related to Patagonia apparel products. These emails will inform you of the launch of new products, of special sales, of promotional offers from our partners, of environmental issues we think are important, and of other events taking place in our stores near you. If you currently receive our emails and do not wish to continue receiving them, please see the “How to remove your name from our mailing, sharing or email list” section below.

We use your shipping address to ship your products to you and to send catalogs and other mailings to you. We use your billing address, if different than your shipping address, to verify your billing information. We never share our customer names or addresses, e-mail addresses or other personally identifiable information, other than to the extent described in the “Disclosures of Your Information” section below. If you do not wish to receive catalogs or other mailings from us, please see the “How to remove your name from our mailing, sharing or email list” section below.

Disclosures of Personal Information About You

We do not disclose personal information about you to other companies, persons or agencies, except for the purposes described below:

Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform certain services and functions on our behalf. Examples include operating and maintaining our website, taking orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing consultation and assistance, distributing customer surveys, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These companies have access to personal information needed to perform their services or functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Affiliates and Partners: We may send you offers related to Patagonia products and on behalf of other nonaffiliated partners such as 1% For The Planet, Inc..

For Your Protection and Ours: We may release personally identifiable information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with applicable law regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Provisions, our customers, our employees or others.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that we are acquired, customer information will of course be transferred in that transaction.

Sharing: We may share your name and postal address with other reputable companies so they may send you catalogs about products of potential interest. We do not share credit card information or email address with these third parties. If you prefer that we not share your name and postal address with other companies, please see “How to remove your name from our mailing, sharing or email list” section below.

With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have the opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

How to Remove your Name from Our Mailing, Sharing or Email List

You may choose to receive or decline communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You also may use the following options for removing your information from our database so as not to receive future communications, or to no longer receive our service, or to not share your name and address with other companies.

  1. You may send an email to provisions@patagonia.com
  2. You may send mail to the following address: Customer Service, Patagonia Provisions, 1750 Bridgeway A100, Sausalito, CA 94965
  3. You may call the following telephone number: +1 (415) 729-9956
  4. In commercial emails that we send you, you may use the “opt out” or “unsubscribe” option included in the email itself.

Protection of Personal Information

We want you to feel confident about using and making purchases through the website, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. While we cannot guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures to help protect the personal information that you provide to us.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Session Analytics Information. We may automatically collect non-personally identifiable information about your hardware devices (i.e., your computer or mobile device) when you access the website. For example, we may collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer or mobile device whenever you access the Internet, as well as information about the type of Web browser software you use and the referring Web site. This number does not identify your name, email address, or other personal information. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our service and to administer the Site. We may also collect information about your activity on our website, such as the time and duration of your visit, the sections of the website or application that you visit, the search terms you use, and the products you add to your shopping cart.

Persistent Identifiers. We also collect non-personally identifiable information through the use of cookies. A cookie is an alphanumeric file that a website puts on your hard drive or mobile device so that it can remember something about you while you are using the website or when you return to it. Mobile apps may use a “unique device identifier,” or “UDID,” in order to remember your device each time you use it. These technologies make it easier for you to use our services. We use them in order to retain the contents in your shopping cart while you are checking out other areas of the website. When you are done, the products in your cart will still be there for you to buy. We also use them to gather certain aggregate usage information about the numbers and frequency of visitors to the website and how they interact with other websites, including patagonia.com. This data helps us improve the appearance and usability of all of our services.

Cookies on our website do not collect personally identifiable information or “PII”. If for any reason your browsing information collected through cookies is linked to information that can personally identify you, we will treat it as PII. Cookies may remain on your hard drive or device after you leave the website. You may decline to accept cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to decline cookies, however, you may not be able to sign up for or use certain features of the website that depend on your browser accepting cookies.

Provisions and any advertisers and ad servers we might use may also use cookies, as well as files called “web beacons” or “clear gifs” to determine on an anonymous basis which advertisements and promotions our users have seen and how users responded to them and to provide our users with advertisements that are of interest to them.

Geographic Location. In addition to the non-personally identifiable information described above, mobile apps use the GPS feature of your mobile device to determine your geographic location. This information may be used to provide you with the address of -- and directions to -- the nearest Patagonia store location. This information is also useful, in the aggregate, to help us understand where our customers are so that we can better serve them.

 

Children’s Privacy 

We do not sell merchandise for purchase by children via our websites. If you are under 18, you may use this website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Should a child whom we know to be under 13 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving his or her personal information.

 

External Links

If any part of the website links you to other websites or mobile applications, those websites and mobile applications do not operate under this privacy policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other Web sites and mobile applications to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy in the future. We will notify you about material changes to this privacy policy by sending a notice to the e-mail address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents certain rights regarding their “personal information” as defined by the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

Personal Information We Collect, Disclose for a Business Purpose, and Sell.  The chart below summarizes the categories of personal information we have collected in the past 12 months, how we collect it, why we collect it, how we use it and who we share it with.

Categories of personal information Sources of this personal information: The purposes why we collect and use this personal information:  Categories of third parties to whom we disclose this personal information: Categories of third parties to whom we sell this personal information:
Information like your name, email, address and phone number  You, when you create an account with us, buy products from us, interact with our customer service department, return products, sign up for our emails sign up for our store events or sign up and engage with one of our environmental activism campaigns To make your brand experience more relevant to you by serving you products, content and environmental and activism initiatives you may be interested in based on your history with us, to create an account for you, to process, fulfill and deliver products, services, and marketing materials to you , to market environmental activism campaigns to you, to provide effective customer service) Service providers for services related to payment processing, fraud detection and security, order processing and management, logistics, shipping, customer relationship management, email marketing and advertising Not Applicable
Information like your credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial or payment information You, when you include it as part of information kept on file with us as part of your online account or when you buy products from us To sell you products that you buy from us, to process returns of product and to process repairs for product you submit to us
Service providers for services related to payment processing, fraud detection and security
Not Applicable
Transactional information, like what products you have purchased from us You, when you buy products from us or return products To make your brand experience more relevant to you by serving you products, content and environmental and activism initiatives you may be interested in based on your history with us, to provide effective customer service and to market products to you that you may be interested in based on your purchasing history with us, to process returns of product Service providers for services related to order processing and management, logistics, shipping, customer relationship management, email marketing and advertising Not Applicable
Internet activity information, like browsing history, search history, interactions with our website and online advertisements Your browser or mobile device when you visit our website or engage with our online advertisements To make your brand experience more relevant to you by serving you products, content and environmental and activism initiatives you may be interested in based on your history with us, to improve and personalize our website and to market products and services to you that you may be interested in based on your interaction with our website Service providers for services related to web and mobile development, email marketing and advertising Not Applicable
User-generated/submitted content  You, when you post or submit product reviews, comments and pictures to us, post to or comment on our social media accounts To enhance your brand experience with product testimonials and relevant brand /content Service providers for services related to submitting and displaying comments and customer feedback on our digital properties and marketing materials Not Applicable
Identifiers like your internet protocol (IP) address and cookies Your browser or mobile device when you visit our website To make your brand experience more relevant to you by serving you products, content and environmental and activism initiatives you may be interested in based on your history with us, , to improve and personalize our website and to market products and services to you that you may be interested in based on your interaction with our website Service providers for services related to web and mobile development, email marketing and advertising Not Applicable
Phone call records You, when you call our customer service departmentTo provide effective customer service, to detect fraud and to train staff To provide effective customer service, to detect fraud and to train staff Service providers for services related to customer relationship management, fraud detection and security Not Applicable
Geolocation information Your browser or mobile device when you visit our website To make your brand experience more relevant to you by serving you products, content and environmental and activism initiatives you may be interested in based on your history with us, to improve and personalize our website, to market products to you that you may be interested in based on your location and interaction with our website, and to estimate for you the timing of shipping/delivery of products Service providers for services related to web and mobile development, email marketing and advertising, logistics and shipping Not Applicable
Inferences we make about you based on the above information to predict your characteristics and preferences All of the information described above To make your brand experience more relevant to you by serving you products, content and environmental and activism initiatives you may be interested in based on your history with us, to improve and personalize our website to market products and services to you that you may be interested in based on the inferences we make about you Service providers for services related to web and mobile development and site personalization, email marketing and advertising Not Applicable

 

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information. You have the following rights with respect to the personal information we collect, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

• For certain categories of personal information, the right to request a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties;
• The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you, the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting or selling your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;
The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you.
The right to opt out of our sale of your personal information.
The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:

• By phone at 1-800-638-6464
• Online at OneTrust
• You may send mail to the following address: Customer Service, Patagonia Provisions, 1750 Bridgeway A100, Sausalito, CA 94965 

Verification Process and Required Information. We may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled.  We will require you to provide, at a minimum, your email address, full name, billing address (with zip code) and phone number.

Authorized Agent. You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf by having them initiate a request at OneTrust.